Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
RPA Committees

 

Nominating

CHAIR:Jason B. Cooper, RPA 28576030

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2018

Washington State Department of Transportation

15700 Dayton Avenue North, NB82-138
Seattle, Washington  98133

Phone: (206)440-4525

nominating@rpanet.org

Jenny Blanchard, RPA 28575764

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2018

BLM

Anchorage Field Office

4700 BLM Road
Anchorage, Alaska  99507

Phone: (907) 267-1341

jblanchard@blm.gov

  To Be Elected





 

Board Liaison

Christopher Dore, PhD., RPA 10331

Heritage Business International

PO Box 17539

Tucson, AZ 85731

Phone: (415) 466-2980 

Fax: (520) 207-3399
president@rpanet.org

Standards Board

CHAIR: Ben Ford, Ph.D., RPA 28576337

Term: Jan 2017 - Dec 2018
Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Department of Anthropology

G-1 McElhaney Hall

Indiana, PA 15705

phone: (401) 378-3262

ben.ford@iup.edu

Brandi M. Carrier, M.A., RPA 28575940

Term: Jan 2017 - Dec 2019
U.S. Dept. of the Interior

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management
Department of Anthropology

brandi.m.carrier@gmail.com

Alexander DeGeorgey, RPA 42914494

Term: Jan. 2018 - Dec 2020
Alta Archaeological Consulting, LLC

15 Third Street
Santa Rosa, California  95401

Phone: (707) 544-4206

alex@altaac.com

 

Standards Board Alternates

Jordan Myers, M.A., RPA 35026156

Term: Jan 2017- Dec 2019

PaleoWest Archaeology
319 E Palm Lane
Phoenix, Arizona  85004
Phone: (480) 370-8831

jsmyers456@gmail.com


Sarah Herr, RPA 989473

Term: Jan 2017 - Dec 2018

Desert Archaeology

2750 W. Calle Carapan

Tucson, AZ 85745

Phone: (520) 881-2244

Fax: (520) 881-0325

sherr@desert.com


 

M. Gaberiel Hrynick, RPA 28576674

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2020

University of New Brunswick

UNB-Anthropology, PO Box 4400
Fredericton  E3B 5A3 Canada

Phone: (506) 458-7045

gabriel.hrynick@unb.ca

 


 

Field School Certification

CHAIR: Jane Eva Baxter, Ph.D.46729269

Term: Jan 2017 - Dec 2019

Department of Anthropology

DePaul University

2343 North Racine Avenue

Chicago, IL 60614

Phone: 773-325-4757

fieldschool@rpanet.org

 

Joshua J. Wells, RPA 16449

Term: Jan 2016 - Dec 2018
Indiana University South Bend
1700 Mishawaka Avenue
South Bend, IN  46634
Phone: (574) 520-4434
Fax: (574) 520-5031

jowells@iusb.edu 

Kelsey Noack Myers, RPA 989799

Term: Jan 2016 - Dec 2018
Chippewa Cree Cultural Resource Preservation Department
P.O. Box 230

Box Elder, MT  59521
Phone: (309) 253-2230

kejmyers@indiana.edu


L. Meghan Dennis, M.A., RPA 39720755

Term: Jan 2017 - Dec 2019
Department of Archaeology

University of York

King's Manor

York YO1 7EP, UK
Phone: +44 7460 574489

lmd527@york.ac.uk
 

Board Liaison

 Kay Simpson, Ph.D., RPA 11152

Society for American Archaeology

Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.
151 Walton Avenue
Lexington, KY 40508
Phone: (804) 921-7074

Fax: (859) 254-3747
SAARep@rpanet.org


 

Continuing Professional Education Certification

 

CHAIR: Robert A. Heckman, RPA 15537

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2019

Statistical Research, Inc.

4425 Juan Tabo NE, Suite 112
Albuquerque, New Mexico  87111

Office: (505) 323-8300 ext. 8004

cpe@rpanet.org

Vanessa Mirro, M.A., RPA 15064

(2017-2018)

Applies EarthWorks, Inc.

133 N. San Gabriel Blvd., Suite 201

Pasadena, CA  91107

Office: (626) 578-0119 ext. 100

Cell: (951) 837-6401

vmirro@appliedearthworks.com

Jo Reese, M.A., RPA 11533

(2017-2018)

Archaeological Investigations Northwest, Inc. (AINW)
3510 NE 122nd Avenue
Portland, OR 97230
Phone: (503) 761-6605
Cell: (971) 409-6979

jo@ainw.com

Michael K. Trimble, Ph.D., RPA 989303

(2017-2018)

706 N. Bemiston Ave.

St. Louis, MO 63130

Office: (314) 331-8466

Cell: (314) 374-6443

michael.k.trimble@usace.army.mil

Dr. Matthew C. Emerson, Ph.D., RPA 12524

(2017-2018)

Kaplan University
65 Mechanic Street
Amherst, MA 01002

Home: (413) 230-3239

Cell: (413) 835-1140

Emersonmze@gmail.com

Dr. Robert C. Chidester, Ph.D., RPA 1066050

(2017-2018)

Archaeology Team Leader

The Mannik & Smith Group, Inc.
1800 Indian Wood Circle
Maumee, OH 43537
Phone: (419) 891-2222 x192
Cell: (734) 474-0296

rchidester@manniksmithgroup.com


Board Liaison

 William Hoffman, RPA12520

Society for Historical Archaeology

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

Office of Renewable Energy Programs

381 Elden Street, HM-1328

Herndon, VA 20170

Phone: (703) 787-1549

Fax: (703) 787-1708

SHArep@rpanet.org

 
 

 


 

Recruitment


CHAIR: Beau DeBoer, MA, RPA 989094

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2019

Staff Archaeologist

Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.
201 NW 4th Street, Suite 204
Evansville, Indiana 47708
Office: (812) 253-3009
Fax: (812) 253-3010
Cell: (812) 454-8274

recruitment@rpanet.org


 

 

Michael Seibert, M.A., RPA

(2017)

Archeologist

National Park Service

Southeast Archeological Center

2305 East Paul Dirac Drive

Johnson Building, Suite 120

Tallahassee, Fl 32310

Phone: (850) 580-8440

michael_seibert@nps.gov

 

 

Michael K. Lerch, M.A., RPA 15487

(2017)

Research Director, Sr. Principal Investigator

Statistical Research, Inc.

250 W. Main Street, Suite 103

Woodland, CA 95695

Office: (530) 661-1400

Cell: (530) 908-9395

mlerch@sricrm.com 


 

 

Steven D. Smith, Ph.D., RPA 11171

(2017)

Director

Research Associate Professor

South Carolina Institute of

Archaeology and Anthropology

College of Arts and Sciences,

University of South Carolina

1321 Pendleton St.

Columbia, SC 29208

Office Phone:  (803) 576 6569

Cell Phone:  (803) 212 8318

sds@sc.edu

 

 Board Liaison: Lynne Goldstein, Ph.D., RPA

Archaeology Division of the American Anthropological Association

Michigan State University, Professor
Consortium for Archaeological Research
817 E. Shaw Lane, Rm E-29 (McDonel)

East Lansing, MI 48825

Phone: (517) 353-4704

Fax: (517) 432-5935

AAArep@rpanet.org

 


 

Grievance Coordinator Advisory

Kay Simpson, Ph.D., RPA

Appointed by the Society for American Archaeology

Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.
151 Walton Avenue
Lexington, KY 40508
Phone: (804) 921-7074

Fax: (859) 254-3747
SAArep@rpanet.org


 

Jim Bruseth, Ph.D.

Guest Curator 

6806 Rio Bravo Lane

Austin, TX 78737

Phone: (512) 288-6053

jim.bruseth@gmail.com

Joan Deming, M.A., RPA

Archaeological Consultants, Inc.

8110 Blaikie Court, Suite A

Sarasota, FL 3420

Phone: (941) 379-6206

Fax: (941) 379-6216

aci.jdeming@comcast.net

 
Douglas R. Mitchell, M.A., RPA

Archaeological Consulting Services, Ltd.

424 W. Broadway Road

Tempe, AZ 85282

Phone: (480) 894-5477

Fax: (480) 751-5478

dmitchell@acstempe.com

 
 

 

Registrar Advisory

CHAIR: John Welch, Ph.D., RPA 10227

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2019

Department Archaeology
Burnaby, BC V5A1S6 Canada

Phone: (778) 782-6726

registrar@rpanet.org

William Green, RPA 11365

Term: Jan 2018 - Dec 2021

Beloit College

Logan Museum of Anthropology

700 College Street

Beloit, WI 53511

Phone: (608) 363-2119

Fax: (608) 363-7144

greenb@beloit.edu


Joan Deming, M.A., RPA 10496

Term: Jan 2016 - Dec 2019

Archaeological Consultants, Inc.

8110 Blaikie Court, Suite A

Sarasota, FL 3420

Phone: (941) 379-6206

Fax: (941) 379-6216

aci.jdeming@comcast.net


 

 


 

Awards

CHAIR:  Terry Klein, RPA 15349

Term: Jan. 1, 2018 to Dec. 31, 2019
SRI Foundation

awards@rpanet.org

Pat Garrow, M.A., RPA

Term: Jan. 1, 2016 to Jan. 31, 2021
Cultural Resource Analysts, Inc.
119 W. Summit Hill Drive

2nd Floor

Knoxville, TN  37902
Phone: (865) 249-6035
pgarrow@crai-ky.com

Ian Burrow, Ph.D., RPA

Term: Jan.1, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2019
Hunter Research
120 West State Street
Trenton, NJ 08608
Phone: (609) 695-0122
Fax: (609) 695-0147

ianrpa@comcast.net

 


 

Emeriti

Charles E. Cleland, Ph.D., RPA
Emeritus Professor
Michigan State University
19899 Gennett Road
Charlevoix, MI 49720
Phone: (231) 547-6220
Fax: (231) 237-0226
ccleland@voyager.net

Ed Jelks, Ph.D., RPA
Illinois State University
605 N School Street
Normal, IL 61761-1619
Phone: (309) 452-1223
ebjelks@mail.ilstu.edu

 

Hester A. Davis, M.A., RPA

(deceased)

 

Charles R. McGimsey, Ph.D., RPA

(deceased)


Fred Wendorf, Ph.D., RPA

(deceased)

 


Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal